Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Greystoke Primary School

Icold Road Penrith, Cumbria CA11 0TP

01768483572

admin@greystoke.cumbria.sch.uk

Who are the Governors?

 

At the time of publication (November 2018), the Governing Body comprises the following:

 

 

Mel

Kavanagh

(Chair)

Co-opted

Appointed by the Governing Body

Term of Office:

4 Years

28.09.2017-

27.09.2021

Jeanette

Matthews

(Head Teacher)

Ex-Officio

Gill Fawcett

Appointed by  staff

Term of Office 4 Years

11.05.2017 - 10.05.2021

 

Donna Brolly

Co-opted

Appointed by the Governing Body

Term of Office:

4 Years

08.07.2015 -07.07.2019 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amy Scott

Parent Governor

(Vice Chair)

Appointed by Parents

Term of Office

4 Year

29.09.2016- 28.09.2020

 

 

Maureen Hardy

Local Authority Governor

Appointed by Governing Body

Term of Office

4 Year

15.01.16 - 14.01.20

 

 

Graham Simons

Co-opted

Appointed by Governing Body

Term of Office

4 Years

27.09.2018 -26.09.2022 

 

Dr. Dominic Rhodes MBE

Parent Governor

Appointed by Governing Body

Term of Office

4 Years

27.09.2018 - 26.09.2022

 

 

 

 

 

Steph Hill

Parent Governor

Appointed by Parents

27.11.2018 - 26.11.2022

 

 

Georgina Stephenson

Clerk to the Governing Body 

Appointed by Governing Body

November 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

              

The governors also meet on at least six other occasions in the year to discuss together the running of the school.


Should you wish to contact a governor, please contact the Clerk: Mrs Georgina Stephenson by e-mail: clerk@greystoke.cumbria.sch.uk.

All Governors have the right to vote on each of their appointed committees.

At present no Governors are part of another Governing Body.

 

Governors who have served and are no longer a member of the Governing Body.

Mr Mark Raeburn - Parent Governor - Elected by Parents - Term of Office 4Years - 29.06.2017 -28.06.2021

Resignation received: 25.09.2018

 

Mrs Linda James - Parent Governor - Elected by parents - Term of Office 4 Years - 29/09/2016 - 28/09/2020

Resignation received  15.07.2017